Make your own free website on Tripod.com
The 3rd Q! Film Festival 2004
Edition 2003
Home
Film Entry Regulations
Film Program
Off-Screen Events
About Us
Affiliation
Photo Gallery
Edition 2003
Edition 2002

Q! Film Festival 2003
19-28 September

and the Q-Lik Audience Awards go to....
  • Kuldesak (Indonesia). Directors: Nan Achnas, Mira Lesmana, Rizal Mantovani, Riri Riza - Best Feature Film
  • The Gift (USA). Director: Louise Hogarth - Best Documentary Film
  • Fairy Tale (USA). Director: David Kittredge - Best Short Film
 
Film Program
 
Feature Films
Les Amants Criminels/Criminal Lovers (France/ 1999) . Director: François Ozon
Boyfriends (United Kingdom/1996) . Directors: Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
Bukak Api (Malaysia/2000). Director: Osman Ali
Drole de Felix/Adventures of Felix (France/2000). Directors: Olivier Ducastel and Jacques Martineau
German or Siberia (The Netherlands/1995). Director: Orlow Seunke
Girl King (Canada/2002). Director: Ileana Pietrobruno
Gouttes d'Eau sur Pierres Brulantes/Water Drops on Burning Rocks (France/2000). Director: François Ozon
Happy Together (Hongkong/1997). Director: Wong Kar Wai
Ho Yuk/Let's Love Hongkong (Hongkong/2002). Director: Yau Ching
Kuldesak (Indonesia/1998). Directors: Nan Achnas, Mira Lesmana, Rizal Mantonvani, Riri Riza
Like It Is (United Kingdom/1998). Director: Paul Oremland
Luster (USA/2002). Director: Everett Lewis
Manjar de Amor/Food of Love (Germany, Spain/2002). Director: Venture Pons
El Mar (Spain/2000). Director: Agustin Villaronga
Naughty Boys (Japan/2002). Director: Imaizumi Koichi
La Nuit Fauvages (France/1992). Director: Cyril Collard
The Old Testament (China/2002). Director: Cui Zi'en
Pervola (The Netherlands/1985). Director: Orlow Seunke
Pourquoi pas moi?/ Why Not Me? (France/1999). Director: Stephane Giusti 
Presque Rien/Come Undone (France/2000) . Director: Sébastian Lifshitz
Les Roseaux Sauvages/Wild Reeds (France/1994). Director: Andre Techiné
Wolves of Kromer (United Kingdom/1998). Director: Will Gould
 
Documentary Films
AIDS, an Endless Story (France/1994). Director: Paule Muxel and Bertrand Solliers
Fight Back Fight AIDS (USA/2003). Director: James Wentzy
The Gift (USA/2003). Director: Louise Hogarth
Ich Kenn Keinen-Aleein Unter Heteros/Talk Straight-The World of Rural Queers (Germany/2003). Director: Jochen Hick
State of Denial (USA/2002). Director: Elaine Epstein 
The Tritherapy (France/1996). Director: Luc Cartigny
 
Short Films
5 Uhr 53 (Germany/2002). Directors: Bernd Killian and Jens Neumann
Adam and Steve (United Kingdom, Malaysia/2000). Director: Bernard Chauly
Angin Kemarau/Summer Wind (Indonesia/2000). Director: Lono Abdul Hamid
Back Story (USA/2003). Director: John Scott Matthews
Below The Belt (Canada/1999). Directors: Laurie Colbert and Dominique Cardona
The Book of James (Canada/2002). Director: Ho Tam
Boot Camp (USA/2003). Director: John Scott Matthews
D.E.B.S (USA/2003). Director. Angela Robinson
Donthink (Indonesia/2003). Director: Totos
E.K.G.1.0.1 (Germany/2003). Director: Michael Brynntrup
Fairy Tale (USA/1998). Director: David Kittredge
Die Grosse Yiddische Liebe/The Great Yiddish Love (USA/2003). Director: Diane Nerwen
Grotesque (Canada/2002). Director: Wrik Mead
Hand Job (Canada/2001). Director: Wrik Mead
LaSalle Primary School (Canada/1998). Director: Ho Tam
Manipulator (Canada/2002). Director: Wrik Mead
The Offering (Canada/1999). Director: Paul Lee
Open (Canada/2000). Director: David O'Brien
Pocahontas: Transworld Remix (Canada/1998). Director: Ho Tam
Rebel Prince (Malaysia, United Kingdom/2003). Director: Dina Isham
Season of the Boys (Canada/2002). Director: Ho Tam
Target Audience (USA/2002). Director: David Kittredge
Thick Lips Thin Lips (Canada/1994). Director: Paul Lee
Wanita Yang Berlari/Exodus (Indonesia, Singapore/2003). Director: Sherman Ong
Your World My World (Malaysia/2003). Director: Low Ngai Yuen
 
 
 

Fringe Events
 
Opening Night Party: Tanamur Discotheque
Hosts: Ichwan Thoha, Karina Suwandi, Ve Handojo, Ronald V. Gaghana, Ari Tulang, John Badalu
 
Cover Charge includes a drink or by invitation
 
Painting Exhibition "Sex, Lies and Drawing" by Agung Kurniawan
Agung Kurniawan's series of sketches using ballpoint questioning religion, faith, taboo, and sex.
 
The exhibition is opened for public from 18-28 September at GoetheHaus. Opening Hours: 12.00 - 21.00, Free entrance

Discussions

  • "Gay Film History and how to set up a film festival"

Speakers:

Tom Abell (United Kingdom), Paul Lee (Canada), Rizal Iwan (Indonesia)

Moderator: Vivian Idris

Date: 20 September, 16.00, at GoetheHaus, free entrance

  • "Male Sexuality, Safe Sex Package and HIV/AIDS

Speakers:

Nursyahbani and Marcel Latuihamalo

Moderator: Mamoto Gultom

Date: 24 September, 19.00 at GoetheHaus, Free entrance and snacks

  • "Homosexuality and Religion"

Speakers:

Samuel Mulia (Chief editor of A+ Magazine), Agustin (Women's coalition), and Piet H. Khaidir

Moderator: Is Mujiarso

Date: 27 September, 16.00 at GoetheHaus, Free entrance

Photo Exhibition "Roman Homo[gen]

Six gay and lesbian photographers coming from different background are expressing themselves through the lenses.

Photographers:

Ade Kusumaningrum, Ayu Rai Laksmini, Imelda Taurina, Yoyok Budiman, Ve Handojo, and John Badalu

The exhibition is opened for public from 20 september - 20 October at Oktagon Photo Gallery, Free entrance

Short Story Reading

Famous writer Putu Oka Sukanta will take us to the journey of living in the era od AIDS with haunting stories in a theatrical set up.

Readers: Putu Oka Sukanta, Tato and Yanti

Date: 21 September, 19.00 at GoetheHaus, Free entrance and snacks

Literature Talk: An American Novelist in Indonesia with Jamie James

How a New Yorker came to Indonesia in midlife to live and write. Author Jamie James will discuss his novel "Andrew and Joey: A Tale of Bali", and his new book, the lives of the poets, a comedy about a Javanese man in rural England.

Date: 23 September, 19.30 at Aksara Bookshop, Free entrance and snacks

 
 
 
 
 

Festival Guests
 
Tom Abell (United Kingdom) - Peccadillo Pictures
Nan Achnas (Indonesia) - Director of "Kuldesak"
Roy Chesky (Indonesia) - Actor of "Donthink"
Nia diNata (Indonesia) - Director of "Arisan!"
Iwasa Hiroki (Japan) - Music scorer of "Naughty Boys"
Syahriful Huda (Indonesia) - Actor of "Donthink"
Imaizumi Koichi (Japan) - Director of "Naughty Boys"
Paul Lee (Canada) - Director of "Thick Lips Thin Lips" and "The Offering"
Mira Lesmana (Indonesia) - Director of "Kuldesak"
Rizal Mantovani (Indonesia) - Director of "Kuldesak"
Helly Minarti (Indonesia) - Producer of "Wanita Yang Berlari"
Riri Riza (Indonesia) - Director of "Kuldesak"
Mira Tedja (Indonesia) - Actress of "Wanita Yang Berlari"
Totos (Indonesia) - Director of "Donthink"

Festival venues
 
GoetheHaus
Jl. Sam Ratulangi no. 9-15
Menteng, Jakarta Pusat
 
Erasmus Huis
Jl. HR Rasuna Said Kav. S3
Kuningan, Jakarta Selatan
 
Centre Culturel Francais
Jl. Salemba Raya 25
Jakarta Pusat
 
Oktagon Photo Gallery
Jl. Gunung Sahari Raya 50A
Jakarta Pusat
 
Cemara 6 Gallery
Jl. HOS Cokroaminoto 9-11
Menteng, Jakarta Pusat
 
Teater Utan Kayu
Jl. Utan Kayu Raya 68H
Rawamangun, Jakarta Timur
 
IKJ - Insititut Kesenian Jakarta
(Ruang Multi Guna)
Jl. Cikini Raya 73
Menteng, Jakarta Pusat
 
Ruangrupa
Jl. Tebet Barat Dalam I no. 26
Jakarta Selatan
 
Aksara Bookstore
Jl. Kemang Raya 8B
Jakarta Selatan

Sponsors and Partners
 
Aksi Stop AIDS (ASA), Goethe-Institut Jakarta, Centre Culturel Francais, British Council, Ambassade de France, Erasmus Huis, Peccadillo Pictures, PPR Film, Cemara 6 Gallery, Oktagon Photo Gallery, Teater Utan Kayu, IKJ, Ruangrupa, Aksara Bookstore, Minikino, Urban Crew, Tanamur Discotheque, Kafe Solo.

Festival Committee
 
Director                                  
John Badalu
Programmers                          
John Badalu, Tom Abell, Paul Lee, Lina Tan, Lulu Ratna
Marketing and Promotion
Ve Handojo, Esty Sutyoko
Film Traffic
Amanda Marahimin, Kenny Santana, Vivian Idris
Sponsorship
John Badalu
Administration
Heru H Rahadi, Kathy Petite, Amanda Marahimin, Kenny Santana
Treasurer
Ve Handojo
Volunteer Coordinator
Rizal Iwan
Hospitality
Vivian Idris, John Badalu
Discussions Organiser
Is Mujiarso, YPKN
Photo Exhibition Organiser
Imelda Taurina
Painting Exhibition Organiser
John Badalu
Literature Talk Organiser
Lisabona Rahman, Adinda Simanjuntak
Short Story Reading Organiser
John Badalu
Party Organiser
Reza Kadir, Ve Handojo
Publication Material
Toto Prastowo, Aryareyhan Danaparamita, Ve Handojo
Q-Lik Award Designer
Renjani Asmoro
Website
Yuska L. Tuanakotta, Alex "Kiddo" Tho
Documentation
Paul Kadarisman, Bodi CH